• ATHLETIC AWARDS

     
     Springport Public Schools is Proud of Each and Every Athletic Award Winner!
     
    CONGRATULATIONS
     
     

     Big 8 Awards

        Big 8
     
       

    Covert Awards

    • 2015   Jacob Cooper
    • 2014    Logan Neill
    • 2013   Zack Keeler
    • 2012   Collin Hawes
    • 2011   Aaron Lammers
    • 2010   Drew Harding
    • 2009   Philipp Cannons
    • 2008   Jesse Holmes
    • 2007   Mac Ward
    • 2006   Travis Cooper
    •            Nathan Gonzales
    • 2005   Eric Browning
    • 2004   Andy Reule
    • 2003   Brandon Bernheisel
    • 2002   Curtis Wood
    • 2001   Rich Learned
    • 2000   Ryan Mulnix
    • 1999   Nick izydorek
    • 1998   Brandon Baum
    • 1997   Chad Lincoln
    • 1996   Michael Lightner
    • 1995   James Marsh
    • 1994   Ben Engleter
    • 1993   Mike Engelter
    • 1992   Brian Keeler
    • 1991   Greg Allen
    • 1990   Todd Masternak
    • 1989
    • 1988
    • 1987   Ray Heisler
    • 1986   Brian Hammond
    • 1985   Dale Nutt
    • 1984   Jeff Kingsley
    • 1983   Michael Heisler
    • 1982   Mark Richardson
    • 1981   Mike  Gonzalez
    • 1980   Jeff Dack
    • 1979   Rob Baum
    • 1978   Chris Lingo
    • 1977   Mark Brasseur
    • 1976   Larry Baum
    • 1975   Floyd Cooper
    • 1974   Dale Baum
    • 1973   Ralph Locke
    • 1972   Ross Bradley
    • 1971   Glenn Vandermolen
    • 1970   Louie Serianni
    • 1969   Brian Chamberlain
    • 1968   Jim Boehlke
    • 1967   Jim Gibbs
    • 1966   Art Bienz
    • 1965   Dave Sandelius
    • 1964   Norm Vandermolen                       
    • 1963   Bill Gibbs
    • 1962   Bill Chapel
                 Terry Greenslade
    • 1961   Karl Schmidt

     Detroit Free Press Spartan Scholar

    • 2016   Megan Minix
    •            Taylor Whitmore
    • 2015   Maggie Belcher
    •            Daniel Brown
    • 2014   Taylor Heisler & Erin Shafer
    •             Austin Ward
    • 2013   Faith Mead
                 Thomas Clark
    • 2012   Lurah Doane
    • 2011   Sarah Mead
    • 2010   Devin Underhill
    • 2009   Philipp Cannons
    • 2008   Andrea Bommarito
    • 2007   Brianna Bowers
    • 2006   Danielle Pombier
    • 2005   Drew Klassen
    • 2004   Brooke Mead
    • 2003   Brandon Bernheisel
    • 2002   April Noren
    • 2001   Jennifer Bunde
    • 2000   Ryan Mulnix
    • 1999   Casey Case
    • 1998   Rachel Bush


     
     
    Trophy
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

    Harvey Klassen Awards

     
    The Klassen Award is given to the all around best female athlete of the year. It is given in honor of Mr. Harvey Klassen who was a former coach, teacher, and athletic director, and is currently a volunteer and an avid Springport Spartan Fan.
     
    • 2015   Maggie Belcher
    • 2014   Samantha Bates
    • 2013   Hannah Baum
    • 2012   Brandy Bowers
    • 2011   Erika Prine
    • 2010   Lauren Baum
    • 2009   Chelsea Mead
    • 2008   Andrea Bommarito
    • 2007   Ellie Mulnix
    • 2006   Kelley Rybicki
    • 2005   Jessica Masternak
    • 2004   Katie Rabakon
    • 2003   Jenna Klassen
    • 2002   Natalie Mulnix
    • 2001   Erin Kershaw
    • 2000   Jamie Bartel
    • 1999   Jill Brenner
                 Krista Pombier
    • 1998   Amy Chamberlain
    • 1997   Nicole Tanner
    • 1996   Kelly Gray
    • 1995   Kari Schmidt
    • 1994   Kellie Pombier
    • 1993   Lisa Locke
    • 1992   Alex Pakonen
    • 1991   Jenny Taber
    • 1990   Doyletta Minix
    • 1989   Tamara Betz
    • 1988   Laura Strawderman
    • 1987   Jane Januszewski
    • 1986   Jennifer Jones
    • 1985   Tammy Clawson
    • 1984   Kim McKenzie
    • 1983   Lena Nutt
    • 1982   Marsha Baum
    • 1981   Pam Gill
    • 1980   Leah Fox
    • 1979   Tammy Talbot
    • 1978   Kathy Bartel
    • 1977   Patti Moss

     

    Ron Clift Sportsmanship Awards

     Sportsmanship Ethics & Integrity Always!
     
    • 2016   Sydney Cortright
    •            Logan Browning
    • 2015   Rachel Appel
    •            Mark Knudsen
    • 2014   Courtney Heisler
    •            Casey Stowell & Zack Ludtke
    • 2013   Raelynn Burger
                 Thomas Clark
    • 2012   Rachel Leightner
                 Erin Carter
                 Matt Bates
    • 2011   Haylie Phillips
                 Nick Lammers
    • 2010   Brittny Bommarito
                 Brandon Wondergem
    • 2009   Brittny Bommarito
                 Ethan Bramble
    • 2008   Casey & Jamie Ewers
    • 2007   Nicole Bentley
                 Aaron Baum
                 Eric Sargent
    • 2006   Danielle Pombier
                 Nathan Gonzalez
    • 2005   Sara Baum
                 Trevor Love
    • 2004   Andrea Doner
                 Adam Cortright
    • 2003   Amy Shaughnessy
                 Erik Baum
    • 2002   April Noren
                 Tom Wollworth
    • 2001   Jodi Hoaglin
                 Dylan Leightner
                

    Sportsmanship
     
     
     
     

    Tom Riley Awards

     
     The Tom Riley Award is given to the top Cross Country Runner, in honor of Tom Riley, a Springport Graduate who was killed in the Vietnam War.
     
    • 2016   Caitlin Henne
    • 2015   Megan Minix
    • 2014   Rachel Appel
    • 2013   Jody Arntz
    • 2012   Zackery Ludtke
    • 2011   Keith Nebelung
    • 2010   John Harrison
    • 2009   Jim Cortright
    • 2008   Philipp Cannons
    • 2007   Mac Ward
    • 2006   Joe Peckham
    • 2005   Kameron Dysert
    • 2004   Adam Cortright
                 Maria Dyer
    • 2003   David Noakes
    • 2002   Curtis Wood
                 Elissa Ely
    • 2001   Curtis Wood
    • 2000   Tosha Dean
    • 1999   Casey Case
    • 1998   Amanda Ewers
                 Berry White
    • 1997   Tamara Betz
    • 1995   Ben Zenker
    • 1994   Ben Engelter
    • 1992   Loren Betz
    • 1990   Travis Gibbs
    • 1989   Chris Dack
    • 1988   George Betz
    • 1987   Tony Baker
    • 1986   John Winkleman
    • 1985   David Wagoner
    • 1984   Don Adams
    • 1983   Dale Dyer
    • 1982   Todd Taber
    • 1981   Jeff Cooper
    • 1980   Robin Schmidt
    • 1979   David Reed
    • 1978   Chris Lingo
    • 1977   David Schmidt
    • 1976   Larry Baum
    • 1975   Jerry Wood
    • 1974   Barry Elmer
    • 1973   Barry Elmer
    • 1972   Ray Sebastian
    • 1971   Dave Hawkins
    • 1970   Ralph Piepkow
    • 1969   Steve Keeler
    • 1968   Steve Keeler

     Jack Kerspilo Sportsmanship Awards

     
    • 2016   Dakota Keating
    •            Tyler Tanner    
    •  2015  Dakota Rogers
    •            Savannah Underhilll
    • 2014   Walter Betz
    •             Kim Keeler
    • 2013    Zack Keeler
                  Hannah Heisler